Commercial Real Estate & Business Law · Central Iowa

Services

Conveyance Law represents developers, lenders, and business owners on the transactional work that actually moves Iowa commercial real estate and business deals: title and abstract work, closings, purchase agreements and leases, loan documents and opinion letters, business formation, construction law, and the operating agreements that govern how Iowa businesses run.

Most engagements are offered at flat fees, confirmed in writing before work begins.

Entrance of the Surety Hotel in downtown Des Moines, with flags, navy awnings, and the original Savings and Loan Building lettering carved above the door

Two ways we organize our work.

Services

The documents we draft.

The specific transactions and documents behind a deal: closings, title opinions, purchase agreements, leases, loan documents, business formation. Most are offered at a published flat fee, confirmed in writing before work begins.

Specialties

The deals we go deep on.

Deal types with their own statutory framework and institutional players: TIF and public financing, historic tax credits, LIHTC, and mixed-use infill. Complex projects usually involve one specialty and several services.

Our Services

Nine services. Most at a published flat fee.

Commercial Purchase Agreements

Drafting and negotiation of commercial real estate purchase agreements for buyers, sellers, and investors. We handle inspection-period mechanics, title objection procedures, environmental representations, the treatment of existing leases, and the assignment provisions buyers need when taking title in a single-purpose entity.

Commercial Purchase Agreement $850

Business Purchase and Sale Agreements

Drafting and negotiation of asset purchase agreements and equity purchase agreements for the sale or purchase of an Iowa business: the schedule of purchased and excluded assets, assumed liabilities, purchase price allocation, representations and warranties, noncompete and transition terms, and the closing deliveries that move the business cleanly from seller to buyer.

Asset Purchase Agreement $1,500

Commercial Leases

Drafting and negotiation of commercial leases for both landlords and tenants: office, retail, industrial, and mixed-use, including anchor leases, exclusivity, percentage rent, tenant improvement allowances, and the SNDAs and estoppels that come with them.

Commercial Lease $850, SNDA $850

Real Estate Closings

Closing attorney and escrow agent on commercial and residential transactions across Iowa: closing statement preparation, title cure work, recording through Iowa Land Records, and final title certificates.

Residential Closing $495, Commercial Closing $850

Iowa Title Opinions

Commercial and residential title opinions on Iowa real estate, including platting opinions and Iowa Title Guaranty certifications. The title opinion is the legal foundation of every Iowa transaction, and we prepare it with the care that work deserves.

Residential Title Opinion $375, Commercial Title Opinion $625

Loan Opinion Letters

Iowa enforceability opinions, TIF opinions, historic tax credit opinions, LIHTC opinions, 10% test and 8609 opinions, and the specialty opinions that institutional lenders require on tax-credit-supported transactions. We serve as Iowa local counsel for national lenders routinely.

Flat fees of $2,000 (smaller-scope) and $7,500 (enforceability and specialized)

Commercial Loan Documents

Promissory notes, mortgages, security agreements, guaranties, environmental indemnities, loan agreements, and the intercreditor and subordination documents that come with stacked debt. We prepare these for institutional lenders and review them for borrowers.

Promissory Note $550, Mortgage $875, Loan Agreement $3,000

Business Formation

LLCs, partnerships, and S corporations for Iowa business owners and developers, together with the operating agreements, partnership agreements, and governance documents that actually run them: formation filings, foreign qualification, beneficial ownership reporting, capital and distribution mechanics, transfer restrictions, and buy-sell terms. Most clients form LLCs; partnerships are common in LIHTC deals.

Single-Member LLC $475, Multi-Member LLC $700

Construction Law

Mechanic’s liens and MNLR notices for contractors and suppliers, lien defense for owners, and construction contracts under Iowa Code §572. Nick Hudson leads the firm’s construction law practice.

Mechanic’s Lien $495, MNLR Notice $175, Contract Review $850

Pricing

Flat fees, confirmed in writing before work begins.

Most of our services have published flat fees that we honor on routine engagements. The exceptions are matters where the scope is variable, such as multi-party negotiations and layered tax credit transactions, where we work hourly with a clear scope and a not-to-exceed estimate.

Representative flat fees

Commercial Closing$850

Commercial Title Opinion$625

Commercial Purchase Agreement$850

Commercial Lease$850

Single-Member LLC with Operating Agreement$475

Routine engagements. Expenses billed at cost.

Street view of the French Way Building and adjoining brick storefronts on Euclid Avenue in Des Moines
Get Started

Working with our firm

If you’re considering a project, structuring a transaction, or working through a problem that’s developing, we’d be glad to talk. The decisions made early in a deal compound, and engaging the right legal counsel before the structure is locked in is meaningfully more valuable than fixing things later.

Conveyance Law, PLC | Des Moines, Iowa | 515.519.3600